Travel documents

European Citizens whose country is under the authority of the Schengen Treaty may enter Italy with nothing more than a valid identity card or passport. Citizens from all other countries must show their passport on the border; where a visa is required, this must also be presented to the border authorities and must indicate the length of the holder's stay and his or her destination. Visa applications - specifying the reason for the trip -  must be made to the Italian Consulate in the applicant's country of residence, and are generally issued 90 days after the application was been made. 

Once visitors arrive in Italy, those who will not be staying in a hotel or similar accommodation facility must register with the local police headquarters within 8 days of their arrival in the country. Visitors staying in hotels or other tourist accommodation facilities will automatically be registered upon reception there.

Visa information

Visas are not required by the nationals referred to for the following durations:

  • Nationals of EU countries for an unlimited period.
  • Nationals of Australia, Canada and the USA for stays of up to 90 days.

Nationals not referred above are advised to contact the embassy to check visa requirements for Italy.

For additional information about different Italy VISA types, document requirements for the application, visa fees and application form click here

You can check whether you need a visa on the website of the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of Italy.

In case you need a Letter of Guarantee to get a visa contact us at mic@fm-kp.si . Please note, that the Letter of Guarantee will be issued only to registered participants with accepted papers and after the fee payment.

Customs regulations

Customs regulations in Italy are harmonised with EU regulations and standards.

More information are available here.

MIC 2017